STRINGSTRING
Noca_2905 protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"Noca_2905" - Hypothetical protein in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Noca_2905Hypothetical protein (238 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_2907
Hypothetical protein (213 aa)
 
          0.878
Noca_2906
OB-fold, tRNA/helicase-type nucleic acid binding protein (120 aa)
              0.859
Noca_2908
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (148 aa)
              0.784
Noca_3691
Hypothetical protein (189 aa)
   
          0.692
Noca_4583
Glycosyl transferase family protein (547 aa)
   
          0.634
Noca_3469
Hypothetical protein (126 aa)
   
          0.629
Noca_4580
Hypothetical protein (429 aa)
   
          0.601
Noca_2909
Secreted protein (153 aa)
              0.599
Noca_1290
Hypothetical protein (107 aa)
   
          0.579
Noca_3956
Hypothetical protein (86 aa)
   
          0.578
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (6%) [HD]