STRINGSTRING
Noca_2907 protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"Noca_2907" - Hypothetical protein in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Noca_2907Hypothetical protein (213 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_2905
Hypothetical protein (238 aa)
 
          0.878
Noca_2908
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (148 aa)
              0.848
Noca_2906
OB-fold, tRNA/helicase-type nucleic acid binding protein (120 aa)
              0.847
Noca_2911
Hypothetical protein (96 aa)
 
          0.758
Noca_1713
Transcription factor WhiB; Acts as a transcriptional regulator. Probably redox- responsive. The apo- but not holo-form probably binds DNA (83 aa)
   
          0.747
Noca_1290
Hypothetical protein (107 aa)
   
          0.742
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (110 aa)
   
          0.732
Noca_2669
Hypothetical protein; Binds to RNA polymerase (RNAP), stimulating transcription from principal, but not alternative sigma factor promoters (128 aa)
   
          0.718
Noca_1411
Transcription factor WhiB; Acts as a transcriptional regulator. Probably redox- responsive. The apo- but not holo-form probably binds DNA (84 aa)
   
          0.712
Noca_3676
3’-5’ exonuclease (442 aa)
   
        0.704
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (9%) [HD]