STRINGSTRING
Noca_2919 protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"Noca_2919" - Thymidine kinase in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Noca_2919Thymidine kinase (217 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_3537
Cytidine deaminase (133 aa)
 
 
  0.975
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (273 aa)
     
 
  0.973
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (222 aa)
     
 
  0.970
Noca_3535
Thymidine phosphorylase (428 aa)
       
  0.965
Noca_2908
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (148 aa)
   
 
  0.931
Noca_3521
Purine nucleoside phosphorylase; The purine nucleoside phosphorylases catalyze the phosphorolytic breakdown of the N-glycosidic bond in the beta- (deoxy)ribonucleoside molecules, with the formation of the corresponding free purine bases and pentose-1-phosphate (273 aa)
         
  0.909
Noca_1513
Purine-nucleoside phosphorylase (243 aa)
       
  0.904
Noca_2321
5’-nucleotidase domain-containing protein (731 aa)
       
  0.807
prfA
Peptide chain release factor 1; Peptide chain release factor 1 directs the termination of translation in response to the peptide chain termination codons UAG and UAA (357 aa)
   
   
  0.695
tadA
tRNA-adenosine deaminase; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2) (143 aa)
       
    0.689
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (7%) [HD]