STRINGSTRING
rnhB protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"rnhB" - Ribonuclease HII in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnhBRibonuclease HII; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (240 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_3006
DNA polymerase I (889 aa)
 
 
  0.903
Noca_3252
Hypothetical protein (102 aa)
   
        0.882
rplS
50S ribosomal protein L19; This protein is located at the 30S-50S ribosomal subunit interface and may play a role in the structure and function of the aminoacyl-tRNA binding site (116 aa)
 
   
  0.858
Noca_3254
Signal peptidase I (267 aa)
   
   
  0.852
Noca_0002
DNA polymerase III subunit beta; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (408 aa)
     
 
  0.827
pheT
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit beta (827 aa)
 
   
  0.815
Noca_2908
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (148 aa)
   
        0.784
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (273 aa)
   
   
  0.759
trmD
tRNA (Guanine37-N1) methyltransferase; Specifically methylates guanosine-37 in various tRNAs (385 aa)
 
   
  0.748
Noca_3452
Ribonuclease G (1070 aa)
     
  0.733
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (8%) [HD]