STRINGSTRING
obg protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"obg" - GTPase ObgE in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
obgGTPase ObgE; An essential GTPase which binds GTP, GDP and possibly (p)ppGpp with moderate affinity, with high nucleotide exchange rates and a fairly low GTP hydrolysis rate. Plays a role in control of the cell cycle, stress response, ribosome biogenesis and in those bacteria that undergo differentiation, in morphogenesis control (516 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_2392
RelA/SpoT family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (743 aa)
 
 
  0.926
rplQ
50S ribosomal protein L17 (202 aa)
     
 
  0.916
rplB
50S ribosomal protein L2; One of the primary rRNA binding proteins. Required for association of the 30S and 50S subunits to form the 70S ribosome, for tRNA binding and peptide bond formation. It has been suggested to have peptidyltransferase activity; this is somewhat controversial. Makes several contacts with the 16S rRNA in the 70S ribosome (278 aa)
   
 
  0.909
proB
Gamma-glutamyl kinase; Catalyzes the transfer of a phosphate group to glutamate to form L-glutamate 5-phosphate (371 aa)
   
   
  0.902
rplA
50S ribosomal protein L1P; Binds directly to 23S rRNA. The L1 stalk is quite mobile in the ribosome, and is involved in E site tRNA release (259 aa)
 
 
  0.896
rpmA
50S ribosomal protein L27 (84 aa)
   
  0.895
lepA
GTP-binding protein LepA; Required for accurate and efficient protein synthesis under certain stress conditions. May act as a fidelity factor of the translation reaction, by catalyzing a one-codon backward translocation of tRNAs on improperly translocated ribosomes. Back- translocation proceeds from a post-translocation (POST) complex to a pre-translocation (PRE) complex, thus giving elongation factor G a second chance to translocate the tRNAs correctly. Binds to ribosomes in a GTP-dependent manner (635 aa)
   
   
  0.829
der
GTP-binding protein EngA; GTPase that plays an essential role in the late steps of ribosome biogenesis (461 aa)
 
   
  0.813
mnmA
tRNA-specific 2-thiouridylase MnmA; Catalyzes the 2-thiolation of uridine at the wobble position (U34) of tRNA, leading to the formation of s(2)U34 (366 aa)
 
   
  0.810
rplU
50S ribosomal protein L21; This protein binds to 23S rRNA in the presence of protein L20 (102 aa)
 
   
  0.809
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (10%) [HD]