STRINGSTRING
Noca_3458 protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"Noca_3458" - NUDIX hydrolase in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Noca_3458NUDIX hydrolase (215 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_3457
CopG/DNA-binding domain-containing protein (76 aa)
              0.859
Noca_3456
Hypothetical protein (108 aa)
              0.859
Noca_2486
NUDIX hydrolase (193 aa)
   
          0.776
pyrG
CTP synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (569 aa)
   
 
    0.664
Noca_2017
Ribonuclease II (467 aa)
   
  0.633
Noca_3809
Type III restriction enzyme, res subunit (1033 aa)
   
        0.633
Noca_3811
Vitamin B12-dependent ribonucleotide reductase (956 aa)
   
  0.576
Noca_3455
Major facilitator transporter (369 aa)
              0.569
Noca_3006
DNA polymerase I (889 aa)
   
 
  0.530
Noca_1324
RdgB/HAM1 family non-canonical purine NTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (204 aa)
   
    0.521
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (5%) [HD]