STRINGSTRING
Noca_3504 protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"Noca_3504" - Maf protein in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Noca_3504Maf protein (203 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_3503
TetR family transcriptional regulator (200 aa)
              0.859
Noca_2901
Deoxyribonuclease (413 aa)
        0.757
Noca_1942
nifR3 family TIM-barrel protein; Catalyzes the synthesis of 5,6-dihydrouridine (D), a modified base found in the D-loop of most tRNAs, via the reduction of the C5-C6 double bond in target uridines (386 aa)
 
        0.697
Noca_3502
EmrB/QacA family drug resistance transporter (474 aa)
              0.657
Noca_3501
Cellulase (346 aa)
              0.592
Noca_2908
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (148 aa)
     
    0.563
Noca_3128
Hypothetical protein (601 aa)
   
 
  0.538
Noca_1874
Radical SAM domain-containing protein (241 aa)
 
          0.516
uppP
Undecaprenyl-diphosphatase; Catalyzes the dephosphorylation of undecaprenyl diphosphate (UPP). Confers resistance to bacitracin (274 aa)
 
          0.508
alaS
alanyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of alanine to tRNA(Ala) in a two-step reaction- alanine is first activated by ATP to form Ala- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Ala). Also edits incorrectly charged Ser-tRNA(Ala) and Gly-tRNA(Ala) via its editing domain (896 aa)
 
        0.505
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (6%) [HD]