STRINGSTRING
ung protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"ung" - uracil-DNA glycosylase in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
unguracil-DNA glycosylase; Excises uracil residues from the DNA which can arise as a result of misincorporation of dUMP residues by DNA polymerase or due to deamination of cytosine (230 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_0002
DNA polymerase III subunit beta; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (408 aa)
   
 
  0.949
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (135 aa)
     
 
  0.847
Noca_4003
Extradiol ring-cleavage dioxygenase III subunit B (258 aa)
              0.759
Noca_3006
DNA polymerase I (889 aa)
   
   
  0.753
Noca_1079
Exodeoxyribonuclease III (262 aa)
   
  0.721
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (273 aa)
   
 
  0.717
Noca_0467
HhH-GPD family protein (288 aa)
   
 
  0.688
Noca_2908
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (148 aa)
   
 
  0.667
Noca_4001
PE-PGRS family protein (396 aa)
              0.648
pat
Aminotransferase; May catalyze the transamination reaction in phenylalanine biosynthesis (356 aa)
       
 
  0.638
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (7%) [HD]