STRINGSTRING
Noca_4227 protein (Nocardioides sp. JS614) - STRING interaction network
"Noca_4227" - D-tyrosyl-tRNA(Tyr) deacylase in Nocardioides sp. JS614
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Noca_4227D-tyrosyl-tRNA(Tyr) deacylase; D-aminoacyl-tRNA deacylase with broad substrate specificity. By recycling D-aminoacyl-tRNA to D-amino acids and free tRNA molecules, this enzyme counteracts the toxicity associated with the formation of D-aminoacyl-tRNA entities in vivo (138 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Noca_2392
RelA/SpoT family protein; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (743 aa)
 
     
  0.545
Noca_4228
Hypothetical protein (653 aa)
              0.511
Noca_2397
histidyl-tRNA synthetase (451 aa)
   
      0.504
Noca_1699
GTPase EngC; May play a role in 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis. Unusual circulary permuted GTPase that catalyzes rapid hydrolysis of GTP with a slow catalytic turnover (337 aa)
 
     
  0.503
aspS
aspartyl-tRNA synthetase; Aspartyl-tRNA synthetase with relaxed tRNA specificity since it is able to aspartylate not only its cognate tRNA(Asp) but also tRNA(Asn). Reaction proceeds in two steps- aspartate is first activated by ATP to form Asp-AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Asp/Asn) (590 aa)
 
        0.502
tyrS
tyrosyl-tRNA synthetase; Catalyzes the attachment of tyrosine to tRNA(Tyr) in a two-step reaction- tyrosine is first activated by ATP to form Tyr- AMP and then transferred to the acceptor end of tRNA(Tyr) (423 aa)
   
   
  0.498
Noca_0374
Methyltransferase small (486 aa)
 
          0.478
gatA
aspartyl/glutamyl-tRNA amidotransferase subunit A; Allows the formation of correctly charged Gln-tRNA(Gln) through the transamidation of misacylated Glu-tRNA(Gln) in organisms which lack glutaminyl-tRNA synthetase. The reaction takes place in the presence of glutamine and ATP through an activated gamma-phospho-Glu-tRNA(Gln) (506 aa)
       
  0.464
Noca_4250
Glycine cleavage T protein (aminomethyl transferase) (324 aa)
   
   
  0.438
Noca_3128
Hypothetical protein (601 aa)
              0.431
Your Current Organism:
Nocardioides sp. JS614
NCBI taxonomy Id: 196162
Other names: N. sp. JS614, Nocardioides, Nocardioides JS614, Nocardioides sp. JS614
Server load: low (11%) [HD]