STRINGSTRING
moaE protein (Thermosynechococcus elongatus) - STRING interaction network
"moaE" - Molybdopterin in Thermosynechococcus elongatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
moaEMolybdopterin (MPT) converting factor, subunit 2 (148 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
moaC
Bifunctional molybdopterin-guanine dinucleotide biosynthesis protein MoaC/MobA; Transfers a GMP moiety from GTP to Mo-molybdopterin (Mo- MPT) cofactor (Moco or molybdenum cofactor) to form Mo- molybdopterin guanine dinucleotide (Mo-MGD) cofactor (362 aa)
 
 
  0.999
moaA
Molybdenum cofactor biosynthesis protein A; Catalyzes, together with MoaC, the conversion of 5’-GTP to cyclic pyranopterin monophosphate (cPMP or molybdopterin precursor Z) (332 aa)
 
  0.999
moeB
Hypothetical protein (390 aa)
  0.999
tsr0983
Hypothetical protein (91 aa)
   
  0.997
moeA
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein (391 aa)
 
 
  0.997
tsl1361
Molybdopterin biosynthesis protein D chain (87 aa)
 
   
  0.993
tll1367
Two-component hybrid sensor and regulator (1060 aa)
              0.857
ureE
Urease accessory protein UreE; Involved in urease metallocenter assembly. Binds nickel. Probably functions as a nickel donor during metallocenter assembly (144 aa)
              0.856
ureF
Urease accessory protein F; Required for maturation of urease via the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter (225 aa)
              0.856
tlr1627
Hypothetical protein (182 aa)
   
  0.764
Your Current Organism:
Thermosynechococcus elongatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 197221
Other names: T. elongatus, T. elongatus BP-1, Thermosynechococcus, Thermosynechococcus elongatus, Thermosynechococcus elongatus BP-1, Thermosynechococcus elongatus str. BP-1, Thermosynechococcus elongatus strain BP-1
Server load: low (18%) [HD]