STRINGSTRING
era protein (Thermosynechococcus elongatus) - STRING interaction network
"era" - GTP-binding protein Era in Thermosynechococcus elongatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
eraGTP-binding protein Era; An essential GTPase that binds both GDP and GTP, with rapid nucleotide exchange. Plays a role in 16S rRNA processing and 30S ribosomal subunit biogenesis and possibly also in cell cycle regulation and energy metabolism (307 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ureG
Urease accessory protein G; Facilitates the functional incorporation of the urease nickel metallocenter. This process requires GTP hydrolysis, probably effectuated by UreG (200 aa)
         
  0.912
tlr0809
Hypothetical protein (361 aa)
     
 
  0.908
tll0584
GTP pyrophosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (752 aa)
 
 
  0.853
tlr0055
Biopolymer transport ExbD like (167 aa)
              0.845
ksgA
Dimethyladenosine transferase; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3’-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits (265 aa)
   
 
  0.843
ffh
Signal recognition particle protein; Involved in targeting and insertion of nascent membrane proteins into the cytoplasmic membrane. Binds to the hydrophobic signal sequence of the ribosome-nascent chain (RNC) as it emerges from the ribosomes. The SRP-RNC complex is then targeted to the cytoplasmic membrane where it interacts with the SRP receptor FtsY (469 aa)
 
   
  0.731
tlr0058
Serine protease (328 aa)
              0.731
tll0519
poly(A) polymerase (907 aa)
 
   
  0.704
dnaG
DNA primase; RNA polymerase that catalyzes the synthesis of short RNA molecules used as primers for DNA polymerase during DNA replication (694 aa)
 
   
  0.699
der
GTP-binding protein EngA; GTPase that plays an essential role in the late steps of ribosome biogenesis (449 aa)
 
   
0.658
Your Current Organism:
Thermosynechococcus elongatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 197221
Other names: T. elongatus, T. elongatus BP-1, Thermosynechococcus, Thermosynechococcus elongatus, Thermosynechococcus elongatus BP-1, Thermosynechococcus elongatus str. BP-1, Thermosynechococcus elongatus strain BP-1
Server load: low (12%) [HD]