STRINGSTRING
rpoZ protein (Herminiimonas arsenicoxydans) - STRING interaction network
"rpoZ" - DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega in Herminiimonas arsenicoxydans
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rpoZDNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (67 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoA
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit alpha; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (325 aa)
 
  0.996
rpoB
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1368 aa)
 
  0.996
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1414 aa)
 
  0.995
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (214 aa)
   
   
  0.994
spoT
In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (760 aa)
   
  0.981
rpsU
30S ribosomal protein S21; Evidence 2a - Function of homologous gene experimentally demonstrated in an other organism; Product type f - factor; Belongs to the bacterial ribosomal protein bS21 family (70 aa)
 
 
  0.958
pnp
Polyribonucleotide nucleotidyltransferase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (710 aa)
   
 
  0.955
rpsK
30S ribosomal protein S11; Located on the platform of the 30S subunit, it bridges several disparate RNA helices of the 16S rRNA. Forms part of the Shine-Dalgarno cleft in the 70S ribosome (134 aa)
   
 
  0.948
rpsI
30S ribosomal protein S9; Evidence 2a - Function of homologous gene experimentally demonstrated in an other organism; Product type s - structure; Belongs to the universal ribosomal protein uS9 family (130 aa)
   
 
  0.948
rpsR
30S ribosomal protein S18; Binds as a heterodimer with protein S6 to the central domain of the 16S rRNA, where it helps stabilize the platform of the 30S subunit (94 aa)
     
 
  0.947
Your Current Organism:
Herminiimonas arsenicoxydans
NCBI taxonomy Id: 204773
Other names: CCM 7303, DSM 17148, H. arsenicoxydans, Herminiimonas arsenicoxydans, Herminiimonas arsenicoxydans Muller et al. 2006, LMG 22961, strain ULPAs1
Server load: low (15%) [HD]