STRINGSTRING
ribA protein (Haemophilus somnus) - STRING interaction network
"ribA" - GTP cyclohydrolase II in Haemophilus somnus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ribAGTP cyclohydrolase II; Catalyzes the conversion of GTP to 2,5-diamino-6- ribosylamino-4(3H)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate (DARP), formate and pyrophosphate (216 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ribD
5-amino-6-(5-phosphoribosylamino)uracil reductase (EC-1.1.1.193); Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate (376 aa)
 
  0.999
ribB
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (212 aa)
 
  0.998
ribH
6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8- ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D- ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin (157 aa)
 
 
  0.994
ribE
Riboflavin synthase subunit alpha (202 aa)
 
  0.979
ribF
FMN adenylyltransferase (EC-2.7.7.2) (314 aa)
   
 
  0.841
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (90 aa)
       
    0.811
relA
GTP diphosphokinase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (745 aa)
   
 
    0.807
mazG
MazG protein (329 aa)
   
 
    0.803
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)
     
 
    0.803
rpoC
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit beta’; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates (1420 aa)
     
 
    0.802
Your Current Organism:
Haemophilus somnus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 205914
Other names: H. somni, H. somnus 129PT, Haemophilus agni, Haemophilus ovis, Haemophilus somnifer, Haemophilus somnus, Haemophilus somnus 129PT, Haemophilus somnus str. 129PT, Hemophilus agni, Histophilus, Histophilus Angen et al. 2003, Histophilus ovis, Histophilus somni, Histophilus somni 129PT, Histophilus somni Angen et al. 2003, Histophilus somni str. 129PT
Server load: low (10%) [HD]