• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
PSPTO_5051 protein (Pseudomonas syringae tomato) - STRING interaction network
"PSPTO_5051" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Pseudomonas syringae tomato
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PSPTO_5051dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (197 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (489 aa)
 
  0.995
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
 
 
  0.977
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (240 aa)
 
        0.935
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (141 aa)
   
  0.924
xpt
Xanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; Converts the preformed base xanthine, a product of nucleic acid breakdown, to xanthosine 5’-monophosphate (XMP), so it can be reused for RNA or DNA synthesis (189 aa)
   
    0.916
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (249 aa)
   
 
  0.908
hpt
annotation not available (185 aa)
   
 
  0.907
PSPTO_3043
5’-nucleotidase, putative; Similar to GP-12659324; identified by sequence similarity; putative (318 aa)
         
  0.901
PSPTO_2277
5’-nucleotidase, putative; Similar to GP-12659324; identified by sequence similarity; putative (306 aa)
         
  0.901
PSPTO_5403
HAD-superfamily hydrolase; See PMID-20190049 for expression data; identified by match to TIGR protein family HMM TIGR01454 (220 aa)
     
 
    0.901
Your Current Organism:
Pseudomonas syringae tomato
NCBI taxonomy Id: 223283
Other names: P. syringae pv. tomato str. DC3000, Pseudomonas syringae DC3000, Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato DC3000, Pseudomonas syringae pv. tomato str. DC3000, Pseudomonas syringae tomato
Server load: low (20%) [HD]