• Version:
  • 11.0 (preview - - version 10.5 still available here)
STRINGSTRING
SAV_5172 protein (Streptomyces avermitilis) - STRING interaction network
"SAV_5172" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Streptomyces avermitilis
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
SAV_5172dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (200 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB3
Putative inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; PF00478- IMP dehydrogenase / GMP reductase domain (483 aa)
 
  0.988
guaB1
Inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the conversion of inosine 5’-phosphate (IMP) to xanthosine 5’-phosphate (XMP), the first committed and rate- limiting step in the de novo synthesis of guanine nucleotides, and therefore plays an important role in the regulation of cell growth; Belongs to the IMPDH/GMPR family (502 aa)
 
  0.988
guaA
GMP synthase [glutamine-hydrolyzing]; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (525 aa)
 
 
  0.981
rphA
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (244 aa)
 
        0.967
guaB2
Putative inosine-5’-monophosphate dehydrogenase; PF00478- IMP dehydrogenase / GMP reductase domain (374 aa)
   
  0.959
ndkA
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (137 aa)
   
  0.931
hprT
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase; PF00156- Phosphoribosyl transferase domain; Belongs to the purine/pyrimidine phosphoribosyltransferase family (186 aa)
   
 
  0.911
ushA
Putative 5’-nucleotidase, secreted; PF02872- 5’-nucleotidase, C-terminal domain; Belongs to the 5’-nucleotidase family (603 aa)
       
    0.906
SAV_3537
Putative MazG-family transcriptional regulator; PF03819- MazG nucleotide pyrophosphohydrolase domain (344 aa)
   
 
  0.819
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP; Belongs to the adenylosuccinate synthetase family (427 aa)
   
 
  0.808
Your Current Organism:
Streptomyces avermitilis
NCBI taxonomy Id: 227882
Other names: S. avermitilis MA-4680 = NBRC 14893, Streptomyces avermitilis, Streptomyces avermitilis MA-4680, Streptomyces avermitilis MA-4680 = NBRC 14893, Streptomyces avermitilis NBRC 14893, Streptomyces avermitilis NBRC 14893 = MA-4680
Server load: low (14%) [HD]