STRINGSTRING
PG_0124 protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"PG_0124" - Hypothetical protein in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PG_0124Hypothetical protein (206 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PG_0126
Type I phosphodiesterase/nucleotide pyrophosphatase (411 aa)
   
        0.862
PG_0125
Hypothetical protein (182 aa)
              0.859
PG_1856
Cytidine/deoxycytidylate deaminase (151 aa)
   
 
    0.845
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
   
 
    0.810
folA
Dihydrofolate reductase; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (162 aa)
     
 
    0.806
glyA
Serine hydroxymethyltransferase; Catalyzes the reversible interconversion of serine and glycine with tetrahydrofolate (THF) serving as the one-carbon carrier. This reaction serves as the major source of one-carbon groups required for the biosynthesis of purines, thymidylate, methionine, and other important biomolecules. Also exhibits THF- independent aldolase activity toward beta-hydroxyamino acids, producing glycine and aldehydes, via a retro-aldol mechanism (426 aa)
       
    0.805
pdhD
Alpha keto acid dehydrogenase complex, E3 component, lipoamide dehydrogenase (449 aa)
       
    0.802
tdk
Thymidine kinase (204 aa)
       
    0.800
PG_1728
Cytidine/deoxycytidylate deaminase (150 aa)
   
    0.779
tadA
Cytidine/deoxycytidylate deaminase; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2) (150 aa)
   
    0.779
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (6%) [HD]