STRINGSTRING
PG_0658 protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"PG_0658" - YrbI family phosphatase in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PG_0658YrbI family phosphatase (173 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (254 aa)
 
  0.964
kdsA
2-dehydro-3-deoxyphosphooctonate aldolase (272 aa)
 
   
  0.923
PG_1565
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase (412 aa)
   
 
  0.891
maf
Maf protein (207 aa)
              0.864
PG_0659
Hypothetical protein (270 aa)
              0.862
PG_0660
Nitroreductase (184 aa)
              0.822
PG_0661
Hypothetical protein (53 aa)
              0.810
PG_0087
SIS domain-containing protein (206 aa)
 
   
  0.798
lpxC/fabZ
Bifunctional UDP-3-O-[3-hydroxymyristoyl] N-acetylglucosamine deacetylase/(3R)-hydroxymyristoyl-ACP dehydratase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of UDP-3-O-myristoyl-N- acetylglucosamine to form UDP-3-O-myristoylglucosamine and acetate, the committed step in lipid A biosynthesis (462 aa)
     
 
  0.653
rpmH
Ribosomal protein L34 (50 aa)
              0.640
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (8%) [HD]