STRINGSTRING
murI protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"murI" - Glutamate racemase in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (274 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanine--D-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA) (450 aa)
 
 
  0.994
murE
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanyl-D-glutamyl-2,6-diaminopimelate ligase; Catalyzes the addition of meso-diaminopimelic acid to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanyl-D-glutamate (UMAG) in the biosynthesis of bacterial cell-wall peptidoglycan (487 aa)
 
 
  0.913
murF
UDP-N-acetylmuramoylalanyl-D-glutamyl-2,6-diaminopimelate--D-alanyl-D-alanyl ligase; Involved in cell wall formation. Catalyzes the final step in the synthesis of UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-pentapeptide, the precursor of murein (420 aa)
 
 
  0.895
PG_1603
Putative deoxyribonucleoside-triphosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
 
        0.880
PG_0706
Hypothetical protein (150 aa)
              0.861
PG_1097
Putative bifunctional UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-tripeptide-D-alanyl-D-alanine ligase/alanine racemase (823 aa)
 
 
  0.798
greA
Transcription elongation factor GreA; Necessary for efficient RNA polymerase transcription elongation past template-encoded arresting sites. The arresting sites in DNA have the property of trapping a certain fraction of elongating RNA polymerases that pass through, resulting in locked ternary complexes. Cleavage of the nascent transcript by cleavage factors such as GreA or GreB allows the resumption of elongation from the new 3’terminus. GreA releases sequences of 2 to 3 nucleotides (156 aa)
     
 
  0.744
PG_0704
Phosphoglycerate mutase (179 aa)
              0.672
cobT
Nicotinate-nucleotide--dimethylbenzimidazole phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the synthesis of alpha-ribazole-5’-phosphate from nicotinate mononucleotide (NAMN) and 5,6- dimethylbenzimidazole (DMB) (345 aa)
              0.667
cobS
Cobalamin (5’-phosphate) synthase; Joins adenosylcobinamide-GDP and alpha-ribazole to generate adenosylcobalamin (Ado-cobalamin). Also synthesizes adenosylcobalamin 5’-phosphate from adenosylcobinamide-GDP and alpha-ribazole 5’-phosphate (260 aa)
              0.662
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (11%) [HD]