STRINGSTRING
rnz protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"rnz" - Ribonuclease Z in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
rnzRibonuclease Z; Zinc phosphodiesterase, which displays some tRNA 3’- processing endonuclease activity. Probably involved in tRNA maturation, by removing a 3’-trailer from precursor tRNA (304 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rnhB
Ribonuclease HII; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (201 aa)
       
  0.939
PG_1603
Putative deoxyribonucleoside-triphosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
 
    0.880
rnc
Ribonuclease III; Digests double-stranded RNA. Involved in the processing of primary rRNA transcript to yield the immediate precursors to the large and small rRNAs (23S and 16S). Processes some mRNAs, and tRNAs when they are encoded in the rRNA operon. Processes pre- crRNA and tracrRNA of type II CRISPR loci if present in the organism (237 aa)
   
 
  0.864
PG_0740
NLP/P60 family protein (189 aa)
              0.862
rnr
Ribonuclease R; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (702 aa)
     
  0.857
PG_1852
Exonuclease (259 aa)
 
 
  0.853
PG_0801
poly(A) polymerase (483 aa)
   
 
  0.850
PG_1256
Ribonuclease (504 aa)
   
 
  0.843
PG_0223
Exonuclease (163 aa)
   
 
  0.817
PG_0958
Ribonuclease BN (411 aa)
       
    0.782
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (8%) [HD]