STRINGSTRING
prtQ protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"prtQ" - Protease in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
prtQProtease (635 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
upp
Uracil phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the conversion of uracil and 5-phospho-alpha- D-ribose 1-diphosphate (PRPP) to UMP and diphosphate (216 aa)
   
        0.866
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
         
  0.683
porT
porT protein (244 aa)
              0.620
pheT
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit beta (819 aa)
   
        0.545
ligA
NAD-dependent DNA ligase; DNA ligase that catalyzes the formation of phosphodiester linkages between 5’-phosphoryl and 3’-hydroxyl groups in double-stranded DNA using NAD as a coenzyme and as the energy source for the reaction. It is essential for DNA replication and repair of damaged DNA (669 aa)
         
  0.490
PG_1745
Phosphoribulokinase (529 aa)
   
        0.490
pheS
phenylalanyl-tRNA synthetase subunit alpha (340 aa)
     
      0.465
udk
Uridine kinase (209 aa)
   
        0.446
PG_1694
Hypothetical protein (364 aa)
         
  0.430
PG_1565
3-deoxy-D-manno-octulosonic-acid transferase (412 aa)
   
        0.430
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (11%) [HD]