STRINGSTRING
PG_0954 protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"PG_0954" - Hypothetical protein in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PG_0954Hypothetical protein (579 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PG_0956
M24/M37 family peptidase (431 aa)
              0.877
PG_0955
Hypothetical protein (317 aa)
              0.859
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
              0.841
ribF
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibF (323 aa)
              0.835
ispG
4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl diphosphate synthase; Converts 2C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate (ME-2,4cPP) into 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate (581 aa)
              0.607
PG_1977
Hypothetical protein (668 aa)
   
          0.567
PG_0582
Cell division protein FtsQ (258 aa)
   
          0.549
PG_0535
Hypothetical protein (206 aa)
   
          0.534
PG_0489
Polysaccharide biosynthesis-like protein (493 aa)
 
          0.525
PG_0759
Hypothetical protein (717 aa)
   
          0.463
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (6%) [HD]