STRINGSTRING
PG_0956 protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"PG_0956" - M24/M37 family peptidase in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PG_0956M24/M37 family peptidase (431 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PG_0954
Hypothetical protein (579 aa)
              0.877
ribF
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibF (323 aa)
              0.861
PG_0955
Hypothetical protein (317 aa)
              0.836
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
              0.828
PG_2192
M24/M37 family peptidase (337 aa)
   
     
  0.747
PG_1048
N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine amidase (396 aa)
   
     
  0.688
PG_0452
Hypothetical protein (715 aa)
   
          0.665
PG_1536
Cell division protein FtsX (295 aa)
   
          0.604
ispG
4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl diphosphate synthase; Converts 2C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate (ME-2,4cPP) into 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate (581 aa)
              0.595
PG_2144
Hypothetical protein (1099 aa)
   
          0.457
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (8%) [HD]