STRINGSTRING
ribF protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"ribF" - Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibF in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ribFRiboflavin biosynthesis protein RibF (323 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ribE
Riboflavin synthase subunit alpha (200 aa)
   
  0.912
ribBA
3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate synthase; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate (405 aa)
   
 
  0.903
ribH
Riboflavin synthase, beta subunit; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8- ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D- ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin (161 aa)
   
 
  0.896
PG_0956
M24/M37 family peptidase (431 aa)
              0.861
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
   
        0.840
smpB
SsrA-binding protein; Required for rescue of stalled ribosomes mediated by trans-translation. Binds to transfer-messenger RNA (tmRNA), required for stable association of tmRNA with ribosomes. tmRNA and SmpB together mimic tRNA shape, replacing the anticodon stem-loop with SmpB. tmRNA is encoded by the ssrA gene; the 2 termini fold to resemble tRNA(Ala) and it encodes a ’tag peptide’, a short internal open reading frame. During trans-translation Ala- aminoacylated tmRNA acts like a tRNA, entering the A-site of stalled ribosomes, displacing the stalled mRNA. The ribosome then switches to [...] (153 aa)
 
   
  0.837
PG_0954
Hypothetical protein (579 aa)
              0.835
PG_0955
Hypothetical protein (317 aa)
              0.835
cmk
Cytidylate kinase (231 aa)
        0.803
ispG
4-hydroxy-3-methylbut-2-en-1-yl diphosphate synthase; Converts 2C-methyl-D-erythritol 2,4-cyclodiphosphate (ME-2,4cPP) into 1-hydroxy-2-methyl-2-(E)-butenyl 4-diphosphate (581 aa)
   
   
  0.784
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (5%) [HD]