STRINGSTRING
PG_1060 protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"PG_1060" - Carboxyl-terminal protease in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PG_1060Carboxyl-terminal protease (569 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PG_2192
M24/M37 family peptidase (337 aa)
 
 
  0.728
spoT
Guanosine-3’,5’-bis(diphosphate) 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (762 aa)
 
   
  0.552
htrA
htrA protein (498 aa)
   
   
  0.552
PG_1648
RelA/SpoT family protein (746 aa)
 
   
  0.543
PG_1059
Hypothetical protein (99 aa)
              0.534
purL
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase; Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate (1234 aa)
   
        0.525
secA
Preprotein translocase subunit SecA; Part of the Sec protein translocase complex. Interacts with the SecYEG preprotein conducting channel. Has a central role in coupling the hydrolysis of ATP to the transfer of proteins into and across the cell membrane, serving as an ATP-driven molecular motor driving the stepwise translocation of polypeptide chains across the membrane (1113 aa)
   
   
  0.506
PG_1249
1-acyl-sn-glycerol-3-phosphate acyltransferase (204 aa)
 
        0.501
PG_2156
16S ribosomal RNA methyltransferase RsmE; Specifically methylates the N3 position of the uracil ring of uridine 1498 (m3U1498) in 16S rRNA. Acts on the fully assembled 30S ribosomal subunit (248 aa)
 
          0.492
uvrB
Excinuclease ABC subunit B; The UvrABC repair system catalyzes the recognition and processing of DNA lesions. A damage recognition complex composed of 2 UvrA and 2 UvrB subunits scans DNA for abnormalities. Upon binding of the UvrA(2)B(2) complex to a putative damaged site, the DNA wraps around one UvrB monomer. DNA wrap is dependent on ATP binding by UvrB and probably causes local melting of the DNA helix, facilitating insertion of UvrB beta-hairpin between the DNA strands. Then UvrB probes one DNA strand for the presence of a lesion. If a lesion is found the UvrA subunits dissociate [...] (678 aa)
 
          0.488
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (9%) [HD]