STRINGSTRING
nrd protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"nrd" - Ribonucleotide reductase in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
nrdRibonucleotide reductase (850 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
   
  0.999
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism (194 aa)
   
 
  0.989
pyrH
Uridylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible phosphorylation of UMP to UDP (239 aa)
   
 
  0.989
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (188 aa)
   
 
  0.983
cmk
Cytidylate kinase (231 aa)
       
  0.983
PG_1703
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase (261 aa)
   
 
  0.975
dnaN
DNA polymerase III subunit beta; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (377 aa)
     
   
  0.973
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (267 aa)
   
   
  0.919
trx
Thioredoxin (104 aa)
   
  0.916
polA
DNA polymerase type I (926 aa)
   
 
  0.899
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (5%) [HD]