STRINGSTRING
PG_1260 protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"PG_1260" - Anaerobic ribonucleoside triphosphate reductase in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PG_1260Anaerobic ribonucleoside triphosphate reductase (798 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
nrdG
Anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase activating protein; Activation of anaerobic ribonucleoside-triphosphate reductase under anaerobic conditions by generation of an organic free radical, using S-adenosylmethionine and reduced flavodoxin as cosubstrates to produce 5’-deoxy-adenosine (163 aa)
 
  0.988
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
       
  0.983
PG_1703
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase (261 aa)
       
    0.979
atpK
V-type ATPase subunit K (158 aa)
       
    0.800
PG_1728
Cytidine/deoxycytidylate deaminase (150 aa)
       
    0.800
tadA
Cytidine/deoxycytidylate deaminase; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2) (150 aa)
       
    0.800
atpI
V-type ATPase subunit I (604 aa)
         
    0.797
ribD
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5’-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5’-phosphate (330 aa)
       
    0.796
PG_1995
Hypothetical protein (116 aa)
       
    0.787
queE
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the complex heterocyclic radical-mediated conversion of 6-carboxy-5,6,7,8-tetrahydropterin (CPH4) to 7- carboxy-7-deazaguanine (CDG), a step common to the biosynthetic pathways of all 7-deazapurine-containing compounds (197 aa)
   
  0.705
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (12%) [HD]