STRINGSTRING
PG_1572 protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"PG_1572" - Hypothetical protein in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PG_1572Hypothetical protein (268 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
PG_1571
Metallo-beta-lactamase superfamily protein (471 aa)
 
     
  0.925
PG_1573
Crp family transcriptional regulator (283 aa)
 
        0.828
PG_1570
Rhodanese-like domain-containing protein (127 aa)
         
  0.754
folA
Dihydrofolate reductase; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (162 aa)
   
 
    0.560
PG_0174
Pyridine nucleotide-disulfide oxidoreductase (938 aa)
         
  0.546
PG_1603
Putative deoxyribonucleoside-triphosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
   
 
    0.537
lgt
Prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase; Transfers the N-acyl diglyceride group on what will become the N-terminal cysteine of membrane lipoproteins (283 aa)
 
        0.529
PG_1995
Hypothetical protein (116 aa)
       
    0.524
PG_1703
Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphohydrolase (261 aa)
       
    0.524
PG_1713
Putative lipoprotein (134 aa)
 
     
  0.479
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (11%) [HD]