STRINGSTRING
PG_1601 protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"PG_1601" - biotin--acetyl-CoA-carboxylase ligase in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PG_1601biotin--acetyl-CoA-carboxylase ligase (257 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
mmdC
methylmalonyl-CoA decarboxylase subunit gamma (144 aa)
   
  0.985
PG_1602
Hypothetical protein (126 aa)
            0.966
mmdA
methylmalonyl-CoA decarboxylase subunit alpha (517 aa)
 
  0.941
bioD
Dethiobiotin synthase; Catalyzes a mechanistically unusual reaction, the ATP- dependent insertion of CO2 between the N7 and N8 nitrogen atoms of 7,8-diaminopelargonic acid (DAPA) to form an ureido ring (217 aa)
   
 
  0.739
PG_1600
Hypothetical protein (341 aa)
              0.738
fabD
Malonyl CoA-ACP transacylase (293 aa)
 
 
  0.732
fabF
3-oxoacyl-ACP synthase; Catalyzes the condensation reaction of fatty acid synthesis by the addition to an acyl acceptor of two carbons from malonyl-ACP (418 aa)
 
   
  0.703
PG_1603
Putative deoxyribonucleoside-triphosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)
              0.667
PG_1604
Hypothetical protein (776 aa)
              0.651
lipA
Lipoyl synthase; Catalyzes the radical-mediated insertion of two sulfur atoms into the C-6 and C-8 positions of the octanoyl moiety bound to the lipoyl domains of lipoate-dependent enzymes, thereby converting the octanoylated domains into lipoylated derivatives (282 aa)
       
  0.589
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (5%) [HD]