STRINGSTRING
PG_1603 protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"PG_1603" - Putative deoxyribonucleoside-triphosphatase in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PG_1603Putative deoxyribonucleoside-triphosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (194 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine 5-monophosphate dehydrogenase (498 aa)
   
      0.985
rnz
Ribonuclease Z; Zinc phosphodiesterase, which displays some tRNA 3’- processing endonuclease activity. Probably involved in tRNA maturation, by removing a 3’-trailer from precursor tRNA (304 aa)
   
 
    0.880
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (274 aa)
 
        0.880
PG_1604
Hypothetical protein (776 aa)
              0.870
pyrG
CTP synthase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen (539 aa)
 
 
    0.854
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (267 aa)
   
 
    0.825
nrd
Ribonucleotide reductase (850 aa)
   
 
    0.816
rnr
Ribonuclease R; 3’-5’ exoribonuclease that releases 5’-nucleoside monophosphates and is involved in maturation of structured RNAs (702 aa)
       
    0.808
pnp
Polynucleotide phosphorylase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (743 aa)
     
 
    0.786
PG_0958
Ribonuclease BN (411 aa)
       
    0.786
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (6%) [HD]