STRINGSTRING
PG_1816 protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"PG_1816" - Quinone family NAD(P)H dehydrogenase in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PG_1816Quinone family NAD(P)H dehydrogenase (173 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
kdsB
3-deoxy-manno-octulosonate cytidylyltransferase; Activates KDO (a required 8-carbon sugar) for incorporation into bacterial lipopolysaccharide in Gram-negative bacteria (254 aa)
              0.859
lysA
Diaminopimelate decarboxylase; Specifically catalyzes the decarboxylation of meso- diaminopimelate (meso-DAP) to L-lysine (382 aa)
     
    0.824
nspC
Carboxynorspermidine decarboxylase (378 aa)
     
    0.824
dnaG
DNA primase; RNA polymerase that catalyzes the synthesis of short RNA molecules used as primers for DNA polymerase during DNA replication (673 aa)
              0.718
PG_1819
Hypothetical protein (208 aa)
              0.461
PG_1818
Hypothetical protein (238 aa)
              0.461
PG_1817
Hypothetical protein (271 aa)
              0.461
PG_1792
Sodium/hydrogen antiporter (767 aa)
   
   
  0.442
PG_2036
Ion transporter (303 aa)
         
  0.431
PG_0823
Hypothetical protein (104 aa)
   
        0.427
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (9%) [HD]