STRINGSTRING
PG_1856 protein (Porphyromonas gingivalis W83) - STRING interaction network
"PG_1856" - Cytidine/deoxycytidylate deaminase in Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
PG_1856Cytidine/deoxycytidylate deaminase (151 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
tdk
Thymidine kinase (204 aa)
   
 
  0.982
udk
Uridine kinase (209 aa)
   
 
    0.981
thyA
Thymidylate synthase; Provides the sole de novo source of dTMP for DNA biosynthesis (267 aa)
   
  0.943
PG_1855
Carboxyl-terminal protease (544 aa)
              0.910
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’-triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (144 aa)
   
 
    0.904
PG_1854
5-formyltetrahydrofolate cyclo-ligase (185 aa)
              0.887
PG_0124
Hypothetical protein (206 aa)
   
 
    0.845
PG_1745
Phosphoribulokinase (529 aa)
   
 
  0.831
PG_1371
Phosphorylase (292 aa)
       
    0.819
pdhD
Alpha keto acid dehydrogenase complex, E3 component, lipoamide dehydrogenase (449 aa)
       
    0.739
Your Current Organism:
Porphyromonas gingivalis W83
NCBI taxonomy Id: 242619
Other names: P. gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis str. W83, Porphyromonas gingivalis strain W83
Server load: low (1%) [HD]