STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
ribBARiboflavin biosynthesis protein RibBA; Catalyzes the conversion of D-ribulose 5-phosphate to formate and 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate; In the N-terminal section; belongs to the DHBP synthase family (388 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Tmari_1838
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein RibD; Converts 2,5-diamino-6-(ribosylamino)-4(3h)-pyrimidinone 5'-phosphate into 5-amino-6-(ribosylamino)-2,4(1h,3h)- pyrimidinedione 5'-phosphate; In the C-terminal section; belongs to the HTP reductase family
 0.999
Tmari_1837
Riboflavin synthase alpha chain; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
 
 0.999
ribH
6,7-dimethyl-8-ribityllumazine synthase; Catalyzes the formation of 6,7-dimethyl-8- ribityllumazine by condensation of 5-amino-6-(D- ribitylamino)uracil with 3,4-dihydroxy-2-butanone 4-phosphate. This is the penultimate step in the biosynthesis of riboflavin
 
 0.999
folE2
GTP cyclohydrolase FolE2; Converts GTP to 7,8-dihydroneopterin triphosphate
    
  0.901
Tmari_1834
Uncharacterized protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
       0.897
Tmari_0730
GTP pyrophosphokinase, (P)ppGpp synthetase I; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3'-diphosphate 5-' diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance
  
 
 0.880
coaD
Phosphopantetheine adenylyltransferase; Reversibly transfers an adenylyl group from ATP to 4'- phosphopantetheine, yielding dephospho-CoA (dPCoA) and pyrophosphate; Belongs to the bacterial CoaD family
     
 0.875
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta' subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (By similarity)
  
 
  0.871
Tmari_0544
Homoserine dehydrogenase / Aspartokinase; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology
  
  
 0.861
Tmari_0859
Riboflavin biosynthesis protein; Derived by automated computational analysis using gene prediction method: Protein Homology; Belongs to the ribF family
 
  
 0.860
Your Current Organism:
Thermotoga maritima
NCBI taxonomy Id: 243274
Other names: T. maritima MSB8, Thermotoga maritima, Thermotoga maritima DSM 3109, Thermotoga maritima MSB8, Thermotoga maritima str. MSB8, Thermotoga maritima strain MSB8
Server load: low (13%) [HD]