STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
guaAGmp synthase (glutamine-hydrolysing); Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (523 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaB
Inosine-5'-monophosphate dehydrogenase; Identified by similarity to SP:P50097; match to protein family HMM PF00478; match to protein family HMM PF00571
 
 0.999
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis
  
 0.992
purL
Part of the phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase complex involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate. The FGAM synthase complex is composed of three subunits. PurQ produces an ammonia molecule by converting glutamine to glutamate. PurL transfers the ammonia molecule to FGAR to form FGAM in an ATP- dependent manner. PurS interacts with PurQ and PurL and is thought to assist in the transfer of the ammonia molecule from Pu [...]
 
  
 0.968
pyrG
Ctp synthetase; Catalyzes the ATP-dependent amination of UTP to CTP with either L-glutamine or ammonia as the source of nitrogen. Regulates intracellular CTP levels through interactions with the four ribonucleotide triphosphates
 
 
 0.963
TDE_2271
Xtp/ditp diphosphohydrolase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
 
 
 0.958
purD
Phosphoribosylamine---glycine ligase; Belongs to the GARS family
 
  
 0.943
TDE_1499
Adenylosuccinate lyase, putative; Identified by similarity to SP:P12047; match to protein family HMM PF00206
 
  
 0.940
rpoB
Dna-directed rna polymerase, beta subunit; DNA-dependent RNA polymerase catalyzes the transcription of DNA into RNA using the four ribonucleoside triphosphates as substrates
   
  
 0.933
metG
Methionyl-trna synthetase; Is required not only for elongation of protein synthesis but also for the initiation of all mRNA translation through initiator tRNA(fMet) aminoacylation
  
 
 0.932
purH
Phosphoribosylaminoimidazolecarboxamide formyltransferase / imp cyclohydrolase; Bifunctional purine biosynthesis protein PurH; Identified by similarity to SP:P26978; match to protein family HMM PF01808; match to protein family HMM PF02142; match to protein family HMM TIGR00355
 
  
 0.930
Your Current Organism:
Treponema denticola
NCBI taxonomy Id: 243275
Other names: T. denticola ATCC 35405, Treponema denticola ATCC 35405, Treponema denticola ATCC35405, Treponema denticola str. ATCC 35405
Server load: low (22%) [HD]