STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
TDE_2619Rna methyltransferase, trma family, putative; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. RNA M5U methyltransferase family (404 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
TDE_2162
NOL1NOP2sun family protein; Belongs to the class I-like SAM-binding methyltransferase superfamily. RsmB/NOP family
  
 
 0.891
Phosphotransferase
3',5'-nucleoside bisphosphate phosphatase; PHP domain protein; Identified by similarity to OMNI:NTL01NM00595; match to protein family HMM PF02231
       0.826
ftsJ
23S rRNA (uridine2552-2'-O)-methyltransferase; Specifically methylates the uridine in position 2552 of 23S rRNA at the 2'-O position of the ribose in the fully assembled 50S ribosomal subunit
   
  
 0.763
ksgA
16S rRNA (adenine1518-N6/adenine1519-N6)-dimethyltransferase; Specifically dimethylates two adjacent adenosines (A1518 and A1519) in the loop of a conserved hairpin near the 3'-end of 16S rRNA in the 30S particle. May play a critical role in biogenesis of 30S subunits
  
 
 0.761
trmB
Trna (guanine-n7-)-methyltransferase; Catalyzes the formation of N(7)-methylguanine at position 46 (m7G46) in tRNA
 
  
 0.735
TDE_2620
Conserved hypothetical protein; Uncharacterized protein; Identified by similarity to GP:19714407
       0.704
maf
Septum formation protein; Nucleoside triphosphate pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes dTTP and UTP. May have a dual role in cell division arrest and in preventing the incorporation of modified nucleotides into cellular nucleic acids
    0.689
TDE_2621
Uncharacterized protein; Identified by Glimmer2; putative
       0.674
nnrE
Adp-dependent nad(p)h-hydrate dehydratase / nad(p)h-hydrate epimerase; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration. Catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration. This is a prerequisite for the S-specific NAD(P)H-hyd [...]
  
    0.667
map
Methionine aminopeptidase, type i; Removes the N-terminal methionine from nascent proteins. The N-terminal methionine is often cleaved when the second residue in the primary sequence is small and uncharged (Met-Ala-, Cys, Gly, Pro, Ser, Thr, or Val). Requires deformylation of the N(alpha)-formylated initiator methionine before it can be hydrolyzed
  
 
 0.652
Your Current Organism:
Treponema denticola
NCBI taxonomy Id: 243275
Other names: T. denticola ATCC 35405, Treponema denticola ATCC 35405, Treponema denticola ATCC35405, Treponema denticola str. ATCC 35405
Server load: low (14%) [HD]