STRINGSTRING
gll0699 protein (Gloeobacter violaceus) - STRING interaction network
"gll0699" - tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase in Gloeobacter violaceus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gll0699tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase; Could methylate the ribose at the nucleotide 34 wobble position in tRNA (162 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gll0700
Glycosyl transferase (326 aa)
   
        0.860
glr0701
UDP-N-acetyl glucosamine-2-epimerase (389 aa)
              0.647
queG
Hypothetical protein; Catalyzes the conversion of epoxyqueuosine (oQ) to queuosine (Q), which is a hypermodified base found in the wobble positions of tRNA(Asp), tRNA(Asn), tRNA(His) and tRNA(Tyr) (319 aa)
   
   
  0.604
glr0532
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (195 aa)
 
          0.531
gll0554
tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase (265 aa)
 
     
  0.526
gll1821
Endonuclease III; DNA repair enzyme that has both DNA N-glycosylase activity and AP-lyase activity (220 aa)
         
  0.415
nth
Endonuclease III; DNA repair enzyme that has both DNA N-glycosylase activity and AP-lyase activity. The DNA N-glycosylase activity releases various damaged pyrimidines from DNA by cleaving the N- glycosidic bond, leaving an AP (apurinic/apyrimidinic) site. The AP-lyase activity cleaves the phosphodiester bond 3’ to the AP site by a beta-elimination, leaving a 3’-terminal unsaturated sugar and a product with a terminal 5’-phosphate (232 aa)
         
  0.415
glr3866
Ribosomal biogenesis GTPase; Required for a late step of 50S ribosomal subunit assembly. Has GTPase activity (296 aa)
   
        0.405
leuB
3-isopropylmalate dehydrogenase; Catalyzes the oxidation of 3-carboxy-2-hydroxy-4- methylpentanoate (3-isopropylmalate) to 3-carboxy-4-methyl-2- oxopentanoate. The product decarboxylates to 4-methyl-2 oxopentanoate (362 aa)
   
        0.403
icd
Isocitrate dehydrogenase (359 aa)
   
        0.403
Your Current Organism:
Gloeobacter violaceus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 251221
Other names: G. violaceus, G. violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter, Gloeobacter violaceus, Gloeobacter violaceus ATCC 29082, Gloeobacter violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus str. PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus strain PCC 7421, Gloeobacterales, Gloeobacterales Cavalier-Smith 2002, Gloeobacteria, Gloeobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002
Server load: low (11%) [HD]