STRINGSTRING
queG protein (Gloeobacter violaceus) - STRING interaction network
"queG" - Hypothetical protein in Gloeobacter violaceus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
queGHypothetical protein; Catalyzes the conversion of epoxyqueuosine (oQ) to queuosine (Q), which is a hypermodified base found in the wobble positions of tRNA(Asp), tRNA(Asn), tRNA(His) and tRNA(Tyr) (319 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
queA
S-adenosylmethionine-tRNA ribosyltransferase-isomerase; Transfers and isomerizes the ribose moiety from AdoMet to the 7-aminomethyl group of 7-deazaguanine (preQ1-tRNA) to give epoxyqueuosine (oQ-tRNA) (352 aa)
 
   
    0.945
glr3610
methylated-DNA--protein-cysteine S-methyltransferase (124 aa)
       
  0.829
nnr
Hypothetical protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration (By similarity) (508 aa)
   
        0.803
gll1463
Threonine synthase; Catalyzes the gamma-elimination of phosphate from L- phosphohomoserine and the beta-addition of water to produce L- threonine (362 aa)
              0.741
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (159 aa)
              0.664
gll0699
tRNA/rRNA methyltransferase; Could methylate the ribose at the nucleotide 34 wobble position in tRNA (162 aa)
   
   
  0.604
ruvB
Holliday junction DNA helicase RuvB; The RuvA-RuvB complex in the presence of ATP renatures cruciform structure in supercoiled DNA with palindromic sequence, indicating that it may promote strand exchange reactions in homologous recombination. RuvAB is a helicase that mediates the Holliday junction migration by localized denaturation and reannealing (376 aa)
 
          0.467
gsr1466
Hypothetical protein (73 aa)
              0.430
mutL
DNA mismatch repair protein; This protein is involved in the repair of mismatches in DNA. It is required for dam-dependent methyl-directed DNA mismatch repair. May act as a "molecular matchmaker", a protein that promotes the formation of a stable complex between two or more DNA-binding proteins in an ATP-dependent manner without itself being part of a final effector complex (573 aa)
   
        0.406
hflX
Hypothetical protein; GTPase that associates with the 50S ribosomal subunit and may have a role during protein synthesis or ribosome biogenesis (586 aa)
   
        0.404
Your Current Organism:
Gloeobacter violaceus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 251221
Other names: G. violaceus, G. violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter, Gloeobacter violaceus, Gloeobacter violaceus ATCC 29082, Gloeobacter violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus str. PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus strain PCC 7421, Gloeobacterales, Gloeobacterales Cavalier-Smith 2002, Gloeobacteria, Gloeobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002
Server load: low (6%) [HD]