STRINGSTRING
gmk protein (Gloeobacter violaceus) - STRING interaction network
"gmk" - Guanylate kinase in Gloeobacter violaceus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
gmkGuanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (205 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
rpoZ
DNA-directed RNA polymerase subunit omega; Promotes RNA polymerase assembly. Latches the N- and C- terminal regions of the beta’ subunit thereby facilitating its interaction with the beta and alpha subunits (73 aa)
   
   
  0.975
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (551 aa)
     
 
  0.953
glr2790
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (177 aa)
 
   
  0.945
glr2748
(p)ppGpp 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (758 aa)
   
 
  0.945
gll3495
Pyruvate kinase (605 aa)
   
  0.943
apt
Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (171 aa)
   
 
  0.943
gll3323
Pyruvate kinase (473 aa)
   
  0.940
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (149 aa)
     
  0.919
gll1999
Pyruvate kinase (501 aa)
   
  0.918
gll3966
Ribonucleotide reductase large subunit (1566 aa)
   
 
  0.913
Your Current Organism:
Gloeobacter violaceus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 251221
Other names: G. violaceus, G. violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter, Gloeobacter violaceus, Gloeobacter violaceus ATCC 29082, Gloeobacter violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus str. PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus strain PCC 7421, Gloeobacterales, Gloeobacterales Cavalier-Smith 2002, Gloeobacteria, Gloeobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002
Server load: low (9%) [HD]