STRINGSTRING
glr0532 protein (Gloeobacter violaceus) - STRING interaction network
"glr0532" - Hypothetical protein in Gloeobacter violaceus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
glr0532Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (195 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
glr1603
Inosine 5-monophosphate dehydrogenase (385 aa)
   
    0.964
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (149 aa)
   
    0.918
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (551 aa)
   
 
  0.911
glr2790
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (177 aa)
   
 
    0.902
surE
Stationary phase survival protein SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (263 aa)
     
 
    0.901
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (265 aa)
 
        0.882
purA
Adenylosuccinate synthetase; Plays an important role in the de novo pathway of purine nucleotide biosynthesis. Catalyzes the first committed step in the biosynthesis of AMP from IMP (440 aa)
 
 
  0.845
gll1453
Poly A polymerase (582 aa)
   
      0.573
gll0531
Hypothetical protein (122 aa)
              0.572
glr0702
Hypothetical protein (232 aa)
 
        0.549
Your Current Organism:
Gloeobacter violaceus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 251221
Other names: G. violaceus, G. violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter, Gloeobacter violaceus, Gloeobacter violaceus ATCC 29082, Gloeobacter violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus str. PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus strain PCC 7421, Gloeobacterales, Gloeobacterales Cavalier-Smith 2002, Gloeobacteria, Gloeobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002
Server load: low (7%) [HD]