STRINGSTRING
glr0702 protein (Gloeobacter violaceus) - STRING interaction network
"glr0702" - Hypothetical protein in Gloeobacter violaceus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
glr0702Hypothetical protein (232 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
proC
Pyrroline-5-carboxylate reductase; Catalyzes the reduction of 1-pyrroline-5-carboxylate (PCA) to L-proline (263 aa)
 
   
  0.896
sepF
Hypothetical protein; Cell division protein that is part of the divisome complex and is recruited early to the Z-ring. Probably stimulates Z-ring formation, perhaps through the cross-linking of FtsZ protofilaments. Its function overlaps with FtsA (194 aa)
   
   
  0.890
rlmN
Hypothetical protein; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs (348 aa)
   
        0.704
hemN
Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase (408 aa)
 
        0.621
glr3198
DNA topoisomerase I; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA-(5’-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3’-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA super [...] (765 aa)
              0.604
cphA
Cyanophycin synthetase (876 aa)
              0.584
glr0532
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (195 aa)
 
        0.549
pnp
Polynucleotide phosphorylase; Involved in mRNA degradation. Catalyzes the phosphorolysis of single-stranded polyribonucleotides processively in the 3’- to 5’-direction (713 aa)
 
        0.547
glr2715
Hypothetical protein (190 aa)
 
        0.529
nadK1
Inorganic polyphosphate/ATP-NAD kinase; Involved in the regulation of the intracellular balance of NAD and NADP, and is a key enzyme in the biosynthesis of NADP. Catalyzes specifically the phosphorylation on 2’-hydroxyl of the adenosine moiety of NAD to yield NADP (310 aa)
 
        0.522
Your Current Organism:
Gloeobacter violaceus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 251221
Other names: G. violaceus, G. violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter, Gloeobacter violaceus, Gloeobacter violaceus ATCC 29082, Gloeobacter violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus str. PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus strain PCC 7421, Gloeobacterales, Gloeobacterales Cavalier-Smith 2002, Gloeobacteria, Gloeobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002
Server load: low (13%) [HD]