STRINGSTRING
glr0786 protein (Gloeobacter violaceus) - STRING interaction network
"glr0786" - Light-repressed protein LrtA-like protein in Gloeobacter violaceus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
glr0786Light-repressed protein LrtA-like protein (187 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
glr4163
Hypothetical protein; Displays ATPase and GTPase activities (299 aa)
 
        0.795
glr1502
Hypothetical protein (377 aa)
   
        0.634
gll1453
Poly A polymerase (582 aa)
   
        0.615
glr1343
Glutathione-regulated potassium efflux system protein KefC-like protein (634 aa)
   
        0.559
gll0383
Potassium efflux transporter (755 aa)
   
        0.559
glr0785
Hypothetical protein (477 aa)
   
        0.516
glr2748
(p)ppGpp 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (758 aa)
   
 
 
  0.495
recO
DNA repair protein RecO; Involved in DNA repair and RecF pathway recombination (261 aa)
 
          0.479
prfB
Peptide chain release factor 2; Peptide chain release factor 2 directs the termination of translation in response to the peptide chain termination codons UGA and UAA (354 aa)
 
        0.475
glr3264
ABC transporter ATP-binding protein (242 aa)
         
  0.415
Your Current Organism:
Gloeobacter violaceus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 251221
Other names: G. violaceus, G. violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter, Gloeobacter violaceus, Gloeobacter violaceus ATCC 29082, Gloeobacter violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus str. PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus strain PCC 7421, Gloeobacterales, Gloeobacterales Cavalier-Smith 2002, Gloeobacteria, Gloeobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002
Server load: low (10%) [HD]