STRINGSTRING
dut protein (Gloeobacter violaceus) - STRING interaction network
"dut" - Deoxyuridine 5'triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase in Gloeobacter violaceus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
dutDeoxyuridine 5’triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (159 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
gll3966
Ribonucleotide reductase large subunit (1566 aa)
   
  0.997
dnaN
DNA polymerase III subunit beta; DNA polymerase III is a complex, multichain enzyme responsible for most of the replicative synthesis in bacteria. This DNA polymerase also exhibits 3’ to 5’ exonuclease activity. The beta chain is required for initiation of replication once it is clamped onto DNA, it slides freely (bidirectional and ATP- independent) along duplex DNA (376 aa)
   
 
  0.977
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (212 aa)
   
 
  0.958
thyX
FAD-dependent thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the formation of dTMP and tetrahydrofolate from dUMP and methylenetetrahydrofolate (257 aa)
   
 
  0.953
gll3510
Deoxycytidine triphosphate deaminase (203 aa)
       
  0.912
ndk
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (149 aa)
   
 
    0.910
tadA
Cytidine and deoxycytidylate deaminase; Catalyzes the deamination of adenosine to inosine at the wobble position 34 of tRNA(Arg2) (150 aa)
   
 
  0.906
surE
Stationary phase survival protein SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (263 aa)
     
 
    0.902
glr1507
Ribonuclease H; Endonuclease that specifically degrades the RNA of RNA- DNA hybrids (198 aa)
   
        0.742
glr1079
Bifunctional orotidine 5’-phosphate decarboxylase/orotate phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of a ribosyl phosphate group from 5-phosphoribose 1-diphosphate to orotate, leading to the formation of orotidine monophosphate (OMP) (484 aa)
     
 
  0.738
Your Current Organism:
Gloeobacter violaceus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 251221
Other names: G. violaceus, G. violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter, Gloeobacter violaceus, Gloeobacter violaceus ATCC 29082, Gloeobacter violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus str. PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus strain PCC 7421, Gloeobacterales, Gloeobacterales Cavalier-Smith 2002, Gloeobacteria, Gloeobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002
Server load: low (6%) [HD]