STRINGSTRING
glr1604 protein (Gloeobacter violaceus) - STRING interaction network
"glr1604" - Hypothetical protein in Gloeobacter violaceus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
glr1604Hypothetical protein (364 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
glr1603
Inosine 5-monophosphate dehydrogenase (385 aa)
 
          0.742
polA
DNA polymerase I (938 aa)
   
        0.681
accD
acetyl-CoA carboxylase subunit beta; Component of the acetyl coenzyme A carboxylase (ACC) complex. Biotin carboxylase (BC) catalyzes the carboxylation of biotin on its carrier protein (BCCP) and then the CO(2) group is transferred by the transcarboxylase to acetyl-CoA to form malonyl- CoA (304 aa)
              0.602
rplJ
50S ribosomal protein L10; Forms part of the ribosomal stalk, playing a central role in the interaction of the ribosome with GTP-bound translation factors (192 aa)
 
          0.487
rplL
50S ribosomal protein L7/L12; Forms part of the ribosomal stalk which helps the ribosome interact with GTP-bound translation factors. Is thus essential for accurate translation (137 aa)
              0.464
gsr1606
Hypothetical protein (95 aa)
              0.464
glr0532
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (195 aa)
   
      0.445
glr3264
ABC transporter ATP-binding protein (242 aa)
   
        0.405
Your Current Organism:
Gloeobacter violaceus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 251221
Other names: G. violaceus, G. violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter, Gloeobacter violaceus, Gloeobacter violaceus ATCC 29082, Gloeobacter violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus str. PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus strain PCC 7421, Gloeobacterales, Gloeobacterales Cavalier-Smith 2002, Gloeobacteria, Gloeobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002
Server load: low (7%) [HD]