STRINGSTRING
thyX protein (Gloeobacter violaceus) - STRING interaction network
"thyX" - FAD-dependent thymidylate synthase in Gloeobacter violaceus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
thyXFAD-dependent thymidylate synthase; Catalyzes the formation of dTMP and tetrahydrofolate from dUMP and methylenetetrahydrofolate (257 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
dut
Deoxyuridine 5’triphosphate nucleotidohydrolase; This enzyme is involved in nucleotide metabolism- it produces dUMP, the immediate precursor of thymidine nucleotides and it decreases the intracellular concentration of dUTP so that uracil cannot be incorporated into DNA (159 aa)
   
 
  0.953
tmk
Thymidylate kinase; Phosphorylation of dTMP to form dTDP in both de novo and salvage pathways of dTTP synthesis (212 aa)
   
 
  0.946
folD
Methylenetetrahydrofolate dehydrogenase / methenyltetrahydrofolate cyclohydrolase; Catalyzes the oxidation of 5,10- methylenetetrahydrofolate to 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate and then the hydrolysis of 5,10-methenyltetrahydrofolate to 10- formyltetrahydrofolate (290 aa)
       
  0.913
purU
Formyltetrahydrofolate deformylase; Catalyzes the hydrolysis of 10-formyltetrahydrofolate (formyl-FH4) to formate and tetrahydrofolate (FH4) (300 aa)
         
  0.911
glr2476
Dihydrofolate reductase; Key enzyme in folate metabolism. Catalyzes an essential reaction for de novo glycine and purine synthesis, and for DNA precursor synthesis (169 aa)
   
 
  0.905
fmt
methionyl-tRNA formyltransferase; Modifies the free amino group of the aminoacyl moiety of methionyl-tRNA(fMet). The formyl group appears to play a dual role in the initiator identity of N-formylmethionyl-tRNA by- (I) promoting its recognition by IF2 and (II) impairing its binding to EFTu-GTP (310 aa)
         
    0.900
purN
Phosphoribosylglycinamide formyltransferase; Catalyzes the transfer of a formyl group from 10- formyltetrahydrofolate to 5-phospho-ribosyl-glycinamide (GAR), producing 5-phospho-ribosyl-N-formylglycinamide (FGAR) and tetrahydrofolate (197 aa)
         
    0.900
purH
Bifunctional phosphoribosylaminoimidazolecarboxamide formyltransferase/IMP cyclohydrolase (499 aa)
         
    0.900
metH
5-methyltetrahydrofolate--homocysteine methyltransferase (1196 aa)
         
    0.900
surE
Stationary phase survival protein SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (263 aa)
         
    0.900
Your Current Organism:
Gloeobacter violaceus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 251221
Other names: G. violaceus, G. violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter, Gloeobacter violaceus, Gloeobacter violaceus ATCC 29082, Gloeobacter violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus str. PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus strain PCC 7421, Gloeobacterales, Gloeobacterales Cavalier-Smith 2002, Gloeobacteria, Gloeobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002
Server load: low (7%) [HD]