STRINGSTRING
apt protein (Gloeobacter violaceus) - STRING interaction network
"apt" - Adenine phosphoribosyltransferase in Gloeobacter violaceus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
aptAdenine phosphoribosyltransferase; Catalyzes a salvage reaction resulting in the formation of AMP, that is energically less costly than de novo synthesis (171 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
guaA
GMP synthase; Catalyzes the synthesis of GMP from XMP (551 aa)
   
  0.990
purB
Adenylosuccinate lyase (431 aa)
   
  0.963
gmk
Guanylate kinase; Essential for recycling GMP and indirectly, cGMP (205 aa)
   
 
  0.943
purH
Bifunctional phosphoribosylaminoimidazolecarboxamide formyltransferase/IMP cyclohydrolase (499 aa)
   
 
  0.941
surE
Stationary phase survival protein SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates (263 aa)
   
 
  0.939
adk
Adenylate kinase; Catalyzes the reversible transfer of the terminal phosphate group between ATP and AMP. Plays an important role in cellular energy homeostasis and in adenine nucleotide metabolism (220 aa)
   
 
  0.938
glr2748
(p)ppGpp 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (758 aa)
 
   
  0.919
glr2790
Hypoxanthine phosphoribosyltransferase (177 aa)
   
  0.901
hisH
Imidazole glycerol phosphate synthase subunit HisH; IGPS catalyzes the conversion of PRFAR and glutamine to IGP, AICAR and glutamate. The HisH subunit provides the glutamine amidotransferase activity that produces the ammonia necessary to HisF for the synthesis of IGP and AICAR (226 aa)
       
    0.800
hisF
Imidazole glycerol phosphate synthase subunit HisF; IGPS catalyzes the conversion of PRFAR and glutamine to IGP, AICAR and glutamate. The HisF subunit catalyzes the cyclization activity that produces IGP and AICAR from PRFAR using the ammonia provided by the HisH subunit (254 aa)
         
    0.800
Your Current Organism:
Gloeobacter violaceus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 251221
Other names: G. violaceus, G. violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter, Gloeobacter violaceus, Gloeobacter violaceus ATCC 29082, Gloeobacter violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus str. PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus strain PCC 7421, Gloeobacterales, Gloeobacterales Cavalier-Smith 2002, Gloeobacteria, Gloeobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002
Server load: low (8%) [HD]