STRINGSTRING
glr3304 protein (Gloeobacter violaceus) - STRING interaction network
"glr3304" - Ferric uptake regulation protein in Gloeobacter violaceus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
glr3304Ferric uptake regulation protein (153 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
glr0783
Ferric uptake regulation protein (133 aa)
   
     
  0.857
glr3305
Hydrolase (568 aa)
              0.771
glr3306
Hypothetical protein (155 aa)
              0.688
glr3303
Hypothetical protein (191 aa)
              0.575
glr2993
Hypothetical protein (174 aa)
   
          0.513
glr2748
(p)ppGpp 3’-pyrophosphohydrolase; In eubacteria ppGpp (guanosine 3’-diphosphate 5-’ diphosphate) is a mediator of the stringent response that coordinates a variety of cellular activities in response to changes in nutritional abundance (758 aa)
 
        0.506
lgt
Prolipoprotein diacylglyceryl transferase; Transfers the N-acyl diglyceride group on what will become the N-terminal cysteine of membrane lipoproteins (269 aa)
 
          0.505
ispE
4-diphosphocytidyl-2-C-methyl-D-erythritol kinase; Catalyzes the phosphorylation of the position 2 hydroxy group of 4-diphosphocytidyl-2C-methyl-D-erythritol (302 aa)
   
        0.500
glr3312
ABC transporter ATP-binding protein (243 aa)
   
   
  0.480
gll3310
ABC transporter ATP-binding protein (251 aa)
   
   
  0.480
Your Current Organism:
Gloeobacter violaceus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 251221
Other names: G. violaceus, G. violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter, Gloeobacter violaceus, Gloeobacter violaceus ATCC 29082, Gloeobacter violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus str. PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus strain PCC 7421, Gloeobacterales, Gloeobacterales Cavalier-Smith 2002, Gloeobacteria, Gloeobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002
Server load: low (7%) [HD]