STRINGSTRING
glr3835 protein (Gloeobacter violaceus) - STRING interaction network
"glr3835" - Hypothetical protein in Gloeobacter violaceus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
glr3835Hypothetical protein (111 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
glr3834
Hypothetical protein (148 aa)
              0.859
glr3833
2-hydroxy-6-oxohepta-2,4-dienoate hydrolase (296 aa)
              0.779
glr3832
Hypothetical protein (236 aa)
              0.757
gll3831
Hypothetical protein (214 aa)
              0.580
gll3830
Hypothetical protein (579 aa)
              0.580
glr0532
Hypothetical protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (195 aa)
   
   
  0.474
glr0702
Hypothetical protein (232 aa)
   
        0.412
ycf19
Hypothetical protein (95 aa)
   
   
  0.411
gsr2010
Hypothetical protein (97 aa)
   
   
  0.411
Your Current Organism:
Gloeobacter violaceus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 251221
Other names: G. violaceus, G. violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter, Gloeobacter violaceus, Gloeobacter violaceus ATCC 29082, Gloeobacter violaceus PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus str. PCC 7421, Gloeobacter violaceus strain PCC 7421, Gloeobacterales, Gloeobacterales Cavalier-Smith 2002, Gloeobacteria, Gloeobacteria Cavalier-Smith 2002
Server load: low (8%) [HD]