STRINGSTRING
STRING protein interaction network
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding to each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
murIGlutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (257 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
murD
Udp-n-acetylmuramoylalanine--d-glutamate ligase; Cell wall formation. Catalyzes the addition of glutamate to the nucleotide precursor UDP-N-acetylmuramoyl-L-alanine (UMA)
 
 
 0.978
TT_C1211
Glutamate dehydrogenase (nad(p)+); Belongs to the Glu/Leu/Phe/Val dehydrogenases family
    
 0.915
TT_C1212
Glutamate dehydrogenase (nad(p)+); Belongs to the Glu/Leu/Phe/Val dehydrogenases family
    
 0.915
purQ
Phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase subunit purq / glutaminase; Part of the phosphoribosylformylglycinamidine synthase complex involved in the purines biosynthetic pathway. Catalyzes the ATP-dependent conversion of formylglycinamide ribonucleotide (FGAR) and glutamine to yield formylglycinamidine ribonucleotide (FGAM) and glutamate. The FGAM synthase complex is composed of three subunits. PurQ produces an ammonia molecule by converting glutamine to glutamate. PurL transfers the ammonia molecule to FGAR to form FGAM in an ATP- dependent manner. PurS interacts with PurQ and PurL a [...]
  
 
  0.912
Nucleoside-triphosphatase
Xtp/ditp diphosphohydrolase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions
 
    0.861
TT_C1281
Conserved hypothetical protein; Belongs to the LOG family
       0.746
topA
Dna topoisomerase i; Releases the supercoiling and torsional tension of DNA, which is introduced during the DNA replication and transcription, by transiently cleaving and rejoining one strand of the DNA duplex. Introduces a single-strand break via transesterification at a target site in duplex DNA. The scissile phosphodiester is attacked by the catalytic tyrosine of the enzyme, resulting in the formation of a DNA- (5'-phosphotyrosyl)-enzyme intermediate and the expulsion of a 3'-OH DNA strand. The free DNA strand then undergoes passage around the unbroken strand, thus removing DNA supe [...]
     
 0.720
TT_C1944
Alanine racemase; Catalyzes the interconversion of L-alanine and D-alanine. May also act on other amino acids
 
  
 0.713
ddl
D-alanine-d-alanine ligase; Cell wall formation
 
   
 0.705
TT_C0714
annotation not available
 
  
 0.700
Your Current Organism:
Thermus thermophilus HB27
NCBI taxonomy Id: 262724
Other names: T. thermophilus HB27, Thermus thermophilus str. HB27, Thermus thermophilus strain HB27
Server load: low (10%) [HD]