STRINGSTRING
pc0085 protein (Protochlamydia amoebophila) - STRING interaction network
"pc0085" - dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase in Protochlamydia amoebophila
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
pc0085dITP/XTP pyrophosphatase; Pyrophosphatase that catalyzes the hydrolysis of nucleoside triphosphates to their monophosphate derivatives, with a high preference for the non-canonical purine nucleotides XTP (xanthosine triphosphate), dITP (deoxyinosine triphosphate) and ITP. Seems to function as a house-cleaning enzyme that removes non-canonical purine nucleotides from the nucleotide pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA/RNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions; Belongs to the HAM1 NTPase family (199 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
ndk2
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase 2; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (143 aa)
   
  0.917
ndk1
Nucleoside diphosphate kinase 1; Major role in the synthesis of nucleoside triphosphates other than ATP. The ATP gamma phosphate is transferred to the NDP beta phosphate via a ping-pong mechanism, using a phosphorylated active-site intermediate (242 aa)
   
  0.917
surE
5’-nucleotidase SurE; Nucleotidase that shows phosphatase activity on nucleoside 5’-monophosphates; Belongs to the SurE nucleotidase family (261 aa)
   
 
  0.904
murI
Glutamate racemase; Provides the (R)-glutamate required for cell wall biosynthesis (249 aa)
 
        0.859
pc1735
Pyridoxal phosphate homeostasis protein; Pyridoxal 5’-phosphate (PLP)-binding protein, which is involved in PLP homeostasis (210 aa)
 
   
  0.803
pc0776
annotation not available (318 aa)
            0.715
pc0084
annotation not available (222 aa)
              0.676
pc0086
annotation not available (723 aa)
         
  0.604
nnrD
Multifunctional fusion protein; Bifunctional enzyme that catalyzes the epimerization of the S- and R-forms of NAD(P)HX and the dehydration of the S-form of NAD(P)HX at the expense of ADP, which is converted to AMP. This allows the repair of both epimers of NAD(P)HX, a damaged form of NAD(P)H that is a result of enzymatic or heat-dependent hydration; Belongs to the NnrD/CARKD family (499 aa)
   
        0.567
rpe
Similar to ribulose-phosphate 3-epimerase (243 aa)
 
        0.536
Your Current Organism:
Protochlamydia amoebophila
NCBI taxonomy Id: 264201
Other names: C. Protochlamydia amoebophila UWE25, Candidatus Protochlamydia amoebophila UWE25, Candidatus Protochlamydia amoebophila str. UWE25, Candidatus Protochlamydia amoebophila strain UWE25, Parachlamydia sp. UWE25, Parachlamydia-related symbiont UWE25, Protochlamydia amoebophila, endosymbiont of Acanthamoeba sp. UWE25
Server load: low (16%) [HD]