STRINGSTRING
Mfla_0032 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_0032" - HemY-like protein in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_0032HemY-like protein (393 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
Mfla_0033
Hypothetical protein (363 aa)
 
        0.974
Mfla_0034
uroporphyrinogen-III synthase (256 aa)
   
        0.888
hemC
Porphobilinogen deaminase; Tetrapolymerization of the monopyrrole PBG into the hydroxymethylbilane pre-uroporphyrinogen in several discrete steps (310 aa)
   
        0.820
Mfla_2511
Hypothetical protein (80 aa)
   
          0.698
clpS
ATP-dependent Clp protease adaptor protein ClpS; Involved in the modulation of the specificity of the ClpAP-mediated ATP-dependent protein degradation (128 aa)
       
      0.682
Mfla_2369
Lipoprotein (198 aa)
   
          0.671
Mfla_0862
Transmembrane protein (121 aa)
   
          0.629
Mfla_0862
Transmembrane protein (121 aa)
   
          0.629
argH
Argininosuccinate lyase (468 aa)
              0.617
lolB
Outer membrane lipoprotein LolB; Plays a critical role in the incorporation of lipoproteins in the outer membrane after they are released by the LolA protein (200 aa)
   
        0.577
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (16%) [HD]