STRINGSTRING
Mfla_0040 protein (Methylobacillus flagellatus) - STRING interaction network
"Mfla_0040" - Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase, anaerobic in Methylobacillus flagellatus
Nodes:
Network nodes represent proteins
splice isoforms or post-translational modifications are collapsed, i.e. each node represents all the proteins produced by a single, protein-coding gene locus.
Node Color
colored nodes:
query proteins and first shell of interactors
white nodes:
second shell of interactors
Node Content
empty nodes:
proteins of unknown 3D structure
filled nodes:
some 3D structure is known or predicted
Edges:
Edges represent protein-protein associations
associations are meant to be specific and meaningful, i.e. proteins jointly contribute to a shared function; this does not necessarily mean they are physically binding each other.
Known Interactions
from curated databases
experimentally determined
Predicted Interactions
gene neighborhood
gene fusions
gene co-occurrence
Others
textmining
co-expression
protein homology
Your Input:
Neighborhood
Gene Fusion
Cooccurence
Coexpression
Experiments
Databases
Textmining
[Homology]
Score
Mfla_0040Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase, anaerobic (384 aa)    
Predicted Functional Partners:
hemE
Uroporphyrinogen decarboxylase; Catalyzes the decarboxylation of four acetate groups of uroporphyrinogen-III to yield coproporphyrinogen-III (354 aa)
   
 
  0.965
hemF
Coproporphyrinogen III oxidase; Involved in the heme biosynthesis. Catalyzes the aerobic oxidative decarboxylation of propionate groups of rings A and B of coproporphyrinogen-III to yield the vinyl groups in protoporphyrinogen-IX (302 aa)
   
 
  0.875
rph
Ribonuclease PH; Phosphorolytic exoribonuclease that removes nucleotide residues following the -CCA terminus of tRNA and adds nucleotides to the ends of RNA molecules by using nucleoside diphosphates as substrates (238 aa)
 
          0.851
Mfla_0042
Ham1-like protein; Pyrophosphatase that hydrolyzes non-canonical purine nucleotides such as XTP and ITP/dITP to their respective monophosphate derivatives. Might exclude non-canonical purines from DNA precursor pool, thus preventing their incorporation into DNA and avoiding chromosomal lesions (202 aa)
   
   
  0.847
Mfla_0041
Hypothetical protein (77 aa)
              0.755
Mfla_0044
Protein serine/threonine phosphatases (306 aa)
              0.690
Mfla_0045
Serine/threonine protein kinase (319 aa)
              0.665
rlmN
Hypothetical protein; Specifically methylates position 2 of adenine 2503 in 23S rRNA and position 2 of adenine 37 in tRNAs. m2A2503 modification seems to play a crucial role in the proofreading step occurring at the peptidyl transferase center and thus would serve to optimize ribosomal fidelity (362 aa)
 
   
  0.643
queA
S-adenosylmethionine; Transfers and isomerizes the ribose moiety from AdoMet to the 7-aminomethyl group of 7-deazaguanine (preQ1-tRNA) to give epoxyqueuosine (oQ-tRNA) (344 aa)
 
   
  0.643
miaB
tRNA-i(6)A37 modification enzyme MiaB; Catalyzes the methylthiolation of N6- (dimethylallyl)adenosine (i(6)A), leading to the formation of 2- methylthio-N6-(dimethylallyl)adenosine (ms(2)i(6)A) at position 37 in tRNAs that read codons beginning with uridine (442 aa)
 
   
  0.623
Your Current Organism:
Methylobacillus flagellatus
NCBI taxonomy Id: 265072
Other names: M. flagellatus, M. flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus, Methylobacillus flagellatus, Methylobacillus flagellatus KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus str. KT, Methylobacillus flagellatus strain KT
Server load: low (7%) [HD]